AGENDA

Friday 8 July

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

PANEL DISCUSSION BREAKFAST

FRAGILES

Discussion
Panel discussion followed by a signing with Tendance Floue collective.
  • 16 Croisière
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM

2022 LOUIS ROEDERER DISCOVERY AWARD

Exhibition tour
By curator Taous Dahmani, with artists in attendance.

Subject to availability. 
  • 11 Église des Frères Prêcheurs
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION BREAKFAST

SNEG

Discussion
Panel discussion followed by a signing led by Géraldine Lay, photographer and editor of the Photography and Contemporary Art section at Actes Sud.
With photographer Klavdij Sluban.
  • 16 Croisière
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

LIONEL ROUX

PASTORAL ODYSSEY

Exhibition tour
By Estelle Rouquette, curator and associate director of Musée de la Camargue.

Subject to availability. 
  • 25 Musée de la Camargue
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

KLAVDIJ SLUBAN

SNEG

Exhibition tour
By Klavdij Sluban.

Subject to availability. 
  • 16 Croisière
12:45 PM - 1:30 PM

LA GRANDE TABLE D’ÉTÉ DE FRANCE CULTURE

Round table
La Grande Table d’été, France Culture's summer culture magazine, is hosted by Olivia Gesbert live and in public.
The show focuses on bodies as seen through the lenses oh photographers Babette Mangolte ans Susan Meiselas.
  • A Cour Fanton
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

WIP#22

Exhibition tour
By curators Ambre Husson and Iris Millot, with artists in attendance.

Subject to availability.
  • 23 Le Printemps
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

EZIO D’AGOSTINO

TRUE FAITH

Exhibition tour
By Ezio d’Agostino and curator Anne Lacoste.

Subject to availability. 
  • 23 Le Printemps
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

FRANCE CULTURE MASTER CLASS

Conference
France Culture’s master classes are a series of major interviews of reference about creation.
Hosted by Olivia Gesbert and recorded in public with photographer and visual artist Bruno Serralongue (Water protectors).
  • A Cour Fanton
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

GEOMETRIC FORESTS. STRUGGLES ON MAPUCHE LAND

Exhibition tour
By curator Sergio Valenzuela Escobedo with the artists in attendance.

Subject to availability. 
  • 10 Chapelle Saint-Martin du Méjan
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Is there a market for the photobook in bookstores?

ARLES BOOKS FAIR
Round tables with:
Éric Lebrun (editor, Light Motiv)
One bookseller and a representative of Harmonia Mundi Livre (distributor)

Event in french hosted by Anna-Karine Robin (France Photobook).
  • C Collège Saint-Charles
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

LUKAS HOFFMANN

EVERGREEN

Exhibition tour
By Lukas Hoffmann.

Subject to availability. 
  • 20 Monoprix
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

SONGS OF THE SKY

PHOTOGRAPHY & THE CLOUD

Exhibition tour
By curator Kathrin Schönegg with artists in attendance.

Subject to availability.
  • 20 Monoprix
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

LIBÉ GOES TO PRESS!

Discussion
Libération produces its front page, live, on the occasion of its special edition dedicated to the Rencontres d'Arles.
Journalists, the chief of photography and the artistic director discuss, in public, the choice of the image and the headlines for the Libé des photographes. Embark on a unique and original experience!
  • 16 Croisière
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Authors and photographers sign their books

ARLES BOOKS FAIR
Editions Jojo: 
Kalpesh Lathigra (Mémoire Temporelle)

Éditions Lamaindonne:
Ljubisa Danilovic

Witty Books:
Dani Pujalte (Pra$e the Lord)

Patrick Remy Studio:
Valentin Abad (Reste(s))

Ediciones Anómalas: 
Camllla de Maffel

André Frère:
Klavdij Sluban (Klavdij Sluban par Christine Delory-Momberger)

Disko Bay:
Lisbet Nielsen

Chose Commune:
Moe Suzuki

THE EYES PUBLISHING:
Camille Gharbi
Rémi Coignet (Conversations)

Void:
Francesco Merlini (The Flood)

de l'air, des livres:
Anne Favret et Patrick Manez
  • F Capitole
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

LAURA BONNEFOUS AND DANIEL OBASI

Signings
LAURA BONNEFOUS
Signing Louis Vuitton Fashion Eye Kilamba.

DANIEL OBASI
Signing Louis Vuitton Fashion Eye Lagos.
6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Talks

ARLES BOOKS FAIR
Talks take place during the signatures.
These discussions are led by Véronique Prugnaud  from Tuesday to Friday and Saturday by Vincent Marcilhacy.
Among the authors and photographers attending the talks: 
Gabrielle Duplantier, Benoît Méjean, Mathieu Farcy…
  • C Collège Saint-Charles
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Authors and photographers sign their books

ARLES BOOKS FAIR
Éditions Lamaindonne:
Celine Croze
Martin Bogren

Tipi bookshop:
Thomas Boivin (Belleville)
Chrystel Mukeba (Les instants)

André Frère:
Patrick Wack (Dust)
Colette Pourroy (L'ombre de Kate)

BLOW UP PRESS:
Rhiannon Adam (Big Fence, Pitcairn Island)

Disko Bay: 
Juan Hein

Éditions de l'épair: 
Marie Maurel de Maillé (Les Inconnues de la scènes / Holy Flesh (2022))
Aurélia Frey (Dilecta(e))

Void:
Emily Graham (The Blindest Man)

the(M) éditions:
Miho Kajioka et Hajime Kimura

CAMERA AUSTRIA:
Markus Krottendorfer (At New Moon Tomorrow)

Créaphis:
Nanda Gonzague

Zoeme Édfitions:
Juan Valbuena
  • F Capitole
  • Institutional partners

    • République Française
    • Région Provence Alpes Côté d'Azur
    • Département des Bouches du Rhône
    • Arles
    • Le Centre des monuments nationaux est heureux de soutenir les Rencontres de la Photographie d’Arles en accueillant des expositions dans l’abbaye de Montmajour
  • Main partners

    • Fondation LUMA
    • BMW
    • SNCF
    • Pernot Ricard
    • Kering
  • Media partners

    • Arte
    • Lci
    • Konbini
    • Le Point
    • Madame Figaro
    • France Culture