AGENDA

Thursday 7 July

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

WOMEN AT THE FOREFRONT

Les Rencontres/Le Point
The Rencontres/Le Point led by Christophe Ono-dit-Biot (Le Point).
With photographers Vanessa Winship and Kristine Potter (But still, it turns) and Susan Meiselas (Cartographies du corps).
  • A Cour Fanton
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

PANEL DISCUSSION BREAKFAST

GEOMETRICAL FORESTS. STRUGGLES EN MAPUCHE LAND

Meeting
Panel discussion followed by a signing with Tito González García, filmmaker, video maker and photographer, and Florencia Grisanti, artist and taxidermist, founders of the collective Ritual Inhabitual, as well as Sergio Valenzuela Escobedo, curator of the exhibition and artist.
  • 16 Croisière
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

JULIEN LOMBARDI

THE LAND WHERE THE SUN WAS BORN

Exhibition tour
By Julien Lombardi and Pascal Beausse head of the photography collections at the Centre National des Arts Plastiques in Paris.
  • 16 Croisière
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

LÉA HABOURDIN

IMAGES-FORESTS: WORLDS IN EXPANSION

Exhibition tour
By Léa Habourdin and Pascal Beausse head of the photography collections at the Centre National des Arts Plastiques in Paris.
  • 16 Croisière
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION BREAKFAST

TO HEAL A WORLD

Discussion
Panel discussion with curators Nathalie Herschdorfer art historian and director of Photo Elysée in Lausanne, and Pascal Hufschmid, director of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Museum and art historian.
  • 16 Croisière
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

PIERFRANCESCO CELADA

WHEN I FEEL DOWN, I TAKE A TRAIN TO THE HAPPY VALLEY

Exhibition tour
By Pierfrancesco Celada.
  • 16 Croisière
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

NOÉMIE GOUDAL

PHOENIX

Exhibition tour
By Noémie Goudal and curator Alona Pardo.
  • 5 Église des Trinitaires
2:00 PM - 6:30 PM

YOU ARE HERE… OR AREN'T YOU? RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND PRACTICE

Conference
Talk, followed by round tables, with Luis Camnitzer, Michèle Bergot, Grégory Chatonsky, Alejandro Erbetta, Nina Ferrer-Gleize, Véronique Figini-Véron, Marta Gili, Nicolas Giraud, Arno Gisinger, Anne Lacoste, Alejandro Leon-Cannock, Sarah Ritter, Stéphanie Solinas, Véronique Terrier Hermann, Sergio Valenzuela Escobedo and Ana Vaz.
An afternoon of conversations, organized as part of the 40th anniversary of the ENSP, bringing together artists, educators and researchers to discuss the interactions between artistic education, professionalization, the economics and the politics of images with the participation of the Louis-Lumière School in Paris, the Arts Faculty of Paris 8 University, the Institute for Photography Hauts-de-France in Lille, and with the support from Rencontres d’Arles.
  • 17 École Nationale Supérieure de la Photographie
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

SATHISH KUMAR

TOWN BOY

Exhibition tour
By Sathish Kumar.
  • 3 Cloître Saint-Trophime
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

GRAND ARLES EXPRESS - AVIGNON

COLLECTION LAMBERT

Exhibition tour
Welcome to the desert of the real by curator Stéphane Ibars.

Subject to availability.
  • Pastille NO numero COLLECTION LAMBERT Collection Lambert
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

ARASH HANAEI & MORAD MONTAZAMI

SUBURBAN HAUNTOLOGIE

Exhibition tour
By the duo artist-curator.

Subject to availability. 
  • 3 Cloître Saint-Trophime
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

GRAND ARLES EXPRESS - TOULON

MAISON DE LA PHOTOGRAPHIE

Exhibition tour
Lucien Clergue, the Mediterranean.

Subject to availability. 
  • Pastille NO numero MAISON DE LA PHOTOGRAPHIE Maison de la photographie
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Nostalgia and Empire

ARLES BOOKS FAIR
Round table with:
Sunil Shah (artist, writer, curator)
Kalpesh Lathigra (artist, author)
Tanvi Mishra (writer, publisher)

Event in english hosted by Rahaab Allana (curator, publisher) and Editions JOJO.
  • C Collège Saint-Charles
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

JAMES BARNOR

STORIES. PICTURES FROM THE ARCHIVE (1947 - 1987)

Exhibition tour
By curator Matthieu Humery.

Subject to availability. 
  • 18 La Tour, Parc des Ateliers
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

SANDRA ROCHA & PERRINE GÉLIOT

LE SAUT

Exhibition tour
By Sandra Rocha, Perrine Géliot and curator Fany Dupêchez.

Subject to availability. 
  • 13 Commanderie Sainte-Luce
5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

JACQUELINE SALMON

THE BLIND SPOT. PERIZOMAS: STUDY AND VARIATIONS

Exhibition tour
By Jacqueline Salmon and curator Andy Neyrotti.

Subject to availability. 
  • 12 Musée Réattu
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Authors and photographers sign their books

ARLES BOOKS FAIR
Éditions Bessard:
Marjolaine Vuarnaisson

Éditions Lamaindonne:
Ljubisa Danilovic
Alisa Resnik

Tipi bookshop:
Florine Thiebaud (Breaking point)

Iikki + André Frère:
Kourtney Roy (signature commune IIKKI/ André Frère - The Other End of the Rainbow)

Disko Bay:
M.H. Frøslev

Revelatœr:
Didier Bizet (Grâce à elle/ Le grand mensonge)

Fisheye:
Théo Gosselin (réédition de Roll)

Fotohof edition:
Wolfgang Zurborn (Play Time)

Maison CF:
Frédéric STUCIN
Guillaume ZUILI
Thomas KLOTZ
Adrien BOYER
  • F Capitole
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Authors and photographers sign their books

ARLES BOOKS FAIR
Le Bec en l'air:
Marion Gronier (We Were Never Meant to Survive)
Payram (Dialogue photographique sur la route de la soie)

Arnaud Bizalion Éditeur:
Alain Willaume (Un réalisme hanté)
Laurent Reyes (Canicule)

Filigranes:
Thibaud Yevnine
Frédérique Daubal
Rima Samman & Sylvain Prudhomme
Sara Imloul
Christophe Acker

Éditions Loco:
Chantal Vey (Sur la route de Pier Paolo Pasolini, Contro Corrente)
Manuela Marques (Echoes of Nature)

Hartmann Books:
Anne Morgenstern & Andrea Diefenbach
  • C Collège Saint-Charles
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

MILES ALRIDGE

Signings
Signing Louis Vuitton Fashion Eye Córdoba.
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

AUCTION

Auction
For the 10th year, the Yann Le Mouël expertise firm and the Lumière des Roses gallery will hold a festive auction at Cour Fanton. The selection, mainly vintage prints, highlights anonymous photographers but also great names, including Willy Ronis, Robert Doisneau, Mario Giacomelli, Louis Stettner... To celebrate the 10th anniversary, Lumière des Roses has invited expert Charlotte Barthélémy.
Find the auction book here.
  • A Cour Fanton
6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Talks

ARLES BOOKS FAIR
Talks take place during the signatures.
These discussions are led by Véronique Prugnaud  from Tuesday to Friday and Saturday by Vincent Marcilhacy.
Among the authors and photographers attending the talks:
Kourtney Roy, Barbara Iweins, Cyril Abad…
  • F Capitole
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Authors and photographers sign their books

ARLES BOOKS FAIR
Contrejour:
Claude Nori

Éditions Lamaindonne:
Gabrielle Duplantier
Celine Croze

André Frère:
Émeric Lhuisset (Ukraine - Hundred Hidden Faces)
Mathias Depardon

Editions Jojo:
Book launch & Signing by Kaamna Patel

Disko Bay:
Matilde Søes Rasmussen

Revelatœr:
Cyril Abad (In god we trust)

XYZ:
Pedro Guimarães -(Rato Tesoura Pistola, Fruit of Season #4)

delpire & co:
Susan Meiselas
Stéphanie Solinas
Barbara Iweins

de l'air, des livres:
Bertrand Desprez
Marcel Bataillard (Arles sous la Pluie)
  • F Capitole
  • Institutional partners

    • République Française
    • Région Provence Alpes Côté d'Azur
    • Département des Bouches du Rhône
    • Arles
    • Le Centre des monuments nationaux est heureux de soutenir les Rencontres de la Photographie d’Arles en accueillant des expositions dans l’abbaye de Montmajour
  • Main partners

    • Fondation LUMA
    • BMW
    • SNCF
    • Pernot Ricard
    • Kering
  • Media partners

    • Arte
    • Lci
    • Konbini
    • Le Point
    • Madame Figaro
    • France Culture