AGENDA

Wednesday 7 July

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

WHEN PHOTOGRAPHY SHAPES AND UNSHAPES IDENTITIES

Les Rencontres/Le Point
Led by Valérie Marin La Meslée.
With Ekow Eshun, curator (Africa State of Mind exhibition), Alona Pardo, (Masculinities exhibition), and photographer Liz Johnson Artur (Masculinities exhibition).
With support from Le Point.
  • A Cour Fanton
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

PANEL DISCUSSION BREAKFAST CORÉE DU NORD

NORTH KOREA

Discussion
Followed by a signing, with Stéphan Gladieu, photographer (Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Portraits exhibition) and Sam Stourdzé, director of the French Academy in Rome-Villa Medici.
  • 13 Croisière
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

SYSTEM ECHOES

Exhibition tour
By the artists and curators.
  • 8 Fondation Manuel Rivera-Ortiz - access stairs
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION BREAKFAST

CHARLOTTE PERRIAND: HOW DO WE WANT TO LIVE ? POLITICS OF PHOTOMONTAGE.

Discussion
Followed by a signing, with Damarice Amao, curator at the photography department of the Musée National d’art moderne/Centre Pompidou (Charlotte Perriand exhibition).
  • 13 Croisière
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

EMERGENCES: RESPONSIBLE PRACTICES, COMMITTED ARTISTS ?

Rencontre The Eyes Talks
Led by Véronique Prugnaud and Vincent Marcilhacy.
With Sonia Voss, curator (2021 Louis Roederer Discovery Award); Almudena  Romero, visual artist, laureate 2020 of the BMW Residency (The Pigment Change exhibition); and Cédrine Scheidig, photographer (Special Attention exhibition).
Developed by The Eyes, with support from PARALLEL platform and Creative Europe.
  • A Cour Fanton
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

AFRICA STATE OF MIND

HYBRID CITIES

Exhibition tour
By Ekow Eshun, curator.
  • 17 Le jardin des voyageurs
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

LEBOGANG TLHAKO

SIBADALA SIBANCANE

Exhibition tour
By Lebogang Tlhako, photographer and Fulufhelo Mobadi, curator.
  • 17 Le jardin des voyageurs
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

THAWRA! REVOLUTION!

SUDAN, THE HISTORY OF AN UPRISING

Exhibition tour
By Juliette Agnel, curator, with the artists in attendance.
  • 5 Église des Trinitaires
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

JEFF WEBER - TARIK KISWANSON

SERIAL GREY - MIRRORBODY

Exhibition tour
By the artists and curator Jean-Marc Prévost in attendance.

Access: bus to Nîmes at 2pm in front of the Hotel Jules César (boulevard des Lices) and return to Arles at 5:30pm.
  • Pastille NO numero Carré Art Carré d'Art
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

MICHEL GLAIZE

CONVERSATIONS WITH MUYBRIDGE

Exhibition tour
By Michel Glaize, photographer.

Access: bus to Nîmes at 2pm in front of the Hotel Jules César (boulevard des Lices) and return to Arles at 5:30pm.
  • Pastille NO numero Carré Art Carré d'Art
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

GIVING BODY:

HOW CAN PHOTOGRAPHY MAKE ROOM FOR NARRATIVES INVISIBILIZED?

The nonante-neuf Talks / Pro Helvetia
The nonante-neuf Talks/Panel #2 led by Olivia Fahmy.
With Zoé Aubry, photographer, Mariana Hahn, artist (Éros and Thanatos made a child exhibition), Namsa Leuba, photographer (The New Black Vanguard exhibition) and Ekow Eshun, curator (Africa State of Mind exhibition).

The nonante-neuf Talks are organised by Pro Helvetia, the Swiss Arts Council.
  • A Cour Fanton
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

ENRIQUE RAMÍREZ

MIGRANT GARDENS

Exhibition tour
By Enrique Ramírez , photographer.
  • 14 École Nationale Supérieure de la Photographie
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM

ANYSSIA BIDOUT, EMMA RIVIERA & CÉDRINE SCHEIDIG

SPECIAL ATTENTION

Exhibition tour
By Juliette Vignon, curator and Anyssia Bidout, Emma Riviera, and Cédrine Scheidig, photographers.
  • 14 École Nationale Supérieure de la Photographie
  • Institutional partners

    • République Française
    • Région Provence Alpes Côté d'Azur
    • Département des Bouches du Rhône
    • Arles
    • Le Centre des monuments nationaux est heureux de soutenir les Rencontres de la Photographie d’Arles en accueillant des expositions dans l’abbaye de Montmajour
  • Main partners

    • Fondation LUMA
    • BMW
    • SNCF
    • Kering
  • Media partners

    • Arte
    • Lci
    • Konbini
    • Le Point
    • Madame Figaro
    • France Culture