By continuing to navigate you declare to accept and consent to the use of cookies. To learn more Close

Calendar

Friday 6 July


10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

FENG LI

WHITE NIGHT

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Feng Li, Thomas Sauvin, curator, and Bérénice Angremy, director of the Jimei x Arles Photo Festival.

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

CORINNE MERCADIER

Les Rencontres Olympus
Conversation led by Damien Sausset.

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

THE INSTITUT POUR LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DES HAUTS-DE-FRANCE

Press conference
Press conference with Xavier Bertrand, Martine Aubry, Sam Stourdzé, Marin Karmitz, Anne Lacoste.

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

YINGGUANG GUO

THE BLISS OF CONFORMITY

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Yingguang Guo.

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

AN UNUSUAL ATTENTION

ÉCOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DE LA PHOTOGRAPHIE

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Rémi Fernandez, Victor Jaget, Prune Phi, as well as Anna Planas and Juliette Vignon, curators.

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

REGARDEZ VOIR !

Live recording
A public recording of Brigitte Patient’s France Inter show with Jane Evelyn Atwood, Matthieu Gafsou, Laura Henno, Ambroise Tézenas and Fréderic Delangle.


11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

OLGA KRAVETS, MARIA MORINA & OKSANA YUSHKO

GROZNY: NINE CITIES

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by the photographers and Anna Shpakova, curator. 

12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

LA PLAGE ÉLECTRIQUE

Cafés, bars, lounge
The Plage électrique, a pop-up guinguette with music, food and feet in the sand on the program, is the place to be at the Rencontres d'Arles!
DJ set : Eva Peel (deviant disco).

Until 7:15pm: access via La Grande Halle.
From 7:15pm: access via 11, chemin des minimes.

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER BROWN

YO SOY FIDEL

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Michael Christopher Brown and Ramon Pez, curator.

12:45 PM - 1:30 PM

LA GRANDE TABLE D’ÉTÉ

Live recording
Live public recording of Maylis Besserie’s France Culture show with Aurore Valade, Christophe Loiseau et Laura Henno.

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

THE EYES TALKS

Nonante-neuf Talks Pro Helvetia
With David Solo, Daniel Blaufuks, Feng Li, Thomas Sauvin and the winner of the Luma Rencontres Dummy Book Award 2018.



2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

VÉRONIQUE ELLENA

RETROSPECTIVE

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Véronique Ellena and Andy-William Neyrotti, curator.


2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

VR ARLES FESTIVAL
WORKSHOPS

6 TO 11 YEAR-OLDS

Youth Workshops
The VR Arles Festival offers virtual reality workshops. Led by specialized instructors, children become directors, illustrators or apprentice scientists and become totally immersed in this new medium’s exciting world.
Registration: contact@vrarlesfestival.com.
Free.

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ALFRED LATOUR

CADRER SON TEMPS

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Daniel Rouvier, curator and director of the Musée Réattu.

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

CHILDREN, THE CAPTIVE AUDIENCE OF VIRTUAL REALITY

VR Arles Festival lecture
VR Arles Festival lecture.

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

TAYSIR BATNIJI

GAZA TO AMERICA, HOME AWAY FROM HOME

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Taysir Batniji and Sam Stourdzé, curator.

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Archive matters: writing, framing and reclaiming history

Nonante-neuf Talks Pro Helvetia
Panel #4/4 with Christoph Draeger, Tatiana Pavliucenco, Miklós Klaus Rózsa, Furkan Temir, Michel Wlassikoff, led by Danaé Panchaud.

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

LËT’Z ARLES PRESENTS PASHA RAFIY AND LAURIANNE BIXHAIN

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tours by Pasha Rafiy, Laurianne Bixhain, Paul di Felice and Michèle Walerich, curators, followed at 4:30 pm by Les Écumes renaissantes, a sound journey by Mathieu Buytaers.


4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

TODD HIDO

Les Rencontres Olympus
Conversation led by Natacha Wolinski.

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

JANE EVELYN ATWOOD & JOAN COLOM

PUBLIC SPACE

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Jane Evelyn Atwood & Irene de Mendoza.

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

CHRISTOPHE LOISEAU

THE RIGHT TO THE IMAGE

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Christophe Loiseau.

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

GÉRALDINE LAY

NORTH END

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Géraldine Lay.

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

“À L’ATTAQUE !”,
INTERVIEW WITH ADEL ABDESSEMED

Les Rencontres/Le Point
With Adel Abdessemed, led by Christophe Ono-dit-Biot.

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

BOOK SIGNINGS

BOOK SIGNINGS
With Jane Evelyn Atwood, Feng Li, Taysir Batniji.

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

AUCTION

Auction of 19th and 20th-century photographs by great names and unknowns, by Yann Le Mouël, curator-auctioneer, associated with the gallery Lumière des Roses-Marion and Philipe Jacquier.


7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

VINCENT VAN DE WIJNGAARD

Louis Vuitton pop-up bookshop - Le buste et l'oreille
Signing of Louis Vuitton Fashion Eye Morocco.


8:30 PM - 10:30 PM

No Intenso Agora

1968-2018, Taking the floor / taking pictures
Screening of João Moreira Salles’ film as part of the “1968-2018, Taking the Floor/Taking Pictures” workshop in the presence of the Tënk team.
Videofilmes Produçoes Artisticas Ltda, 2017/Brazil/127 min.
Full price: €7.5/Reduced price: €6
Venue: Cinémas Actes Sud