By continuing to navigate you declare to accept and consent to the use of cookies. To learn more Close

Calendar

Wednesday 4 July


10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

ROBERT FRANK

SIDELINES

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Martin Gasser, curator.

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

PAUL GRAHAM

Les Rencontres Olympus
Conversation led by Damien Sausset.

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM

RENÉ BURRI

THE IMAGINARY PYRAMIDS

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Clotilde Blanc-Burri and Sam Stourdzé, curators.

12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

LA PLAGE ÉLECTRIQUE

Cafés, bars, lounge
The Plage électrique, a pop-up guinguette with music, food and feet in the sand on the program, is the place to be at the Rencontres d'Arles!
DJ set : C SIDES (coquelicot records).

Until 7:15pm: access via La Grande Halle.
From 7:15pm: access via 11, chemin des minimes.

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

MATTHIEU GAFSOU

H+

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Matthieu Gafsou.

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

LUCAS OLIVET

KOPIEC BONAWENTURA

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Lucas Olivet followed by a book signing.

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

THE EYES TALKS

Nonante-neuf Talks Pro Helvetia
With Philippe Guionie, Julien Guerrier, Anna Planas, Delphine Bedel.

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Gilbert & George

The Great Exhibition, 1971-2016

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Gilbert & George.

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

FUNDING PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITIONS: WHAT REMUNERATION FOR PHOTOGRAPHERS?

Round table
Pannel discussion with Pierre Ciot, Agnès Defaux, Andrea Holzherr, Daniel Rouvier and Aurore Valade.
Based on an idea by Saif.

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

PARADISE!

Round table
Round table with Pierre Pillet, Jacques Windenberger, Georges Vlassis, Agnès Barruol and Estelle Rouquette.

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

ARTISTS AND THE VIRTUAL FACTORY

VR IN CONTEMPORARY CREATION

VR Arles Festival lecture
VR Arles Festival conversation with artists who create virtual realities.

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

WOLFGANG TILLMANS WHAT IS DIFFERENT?
&
A DESIRE FOR ARCHEOLOGY,
PERSPECTIVES ON THE FUTURE

Exhibition tour
Tours of both exhibitions by Jean-Marc Prévost, director of Carré d’art, Nîmes, and curator.
Venue: Carré d’art, Nîmes
Bus (first come, first served):
Departure: 2:15 pm
Hôtel Jules César, bd des Lices, Arles.
Return: 6 pm Carré d’art, Nîmes.


3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

JONAS BENDIKSEN

THE LAST TESTAMENT

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Jonas Bendiksen followed by a book signing.


4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Picturing communities: narratives between history, critical documentary and utopia

Nonante-neuf Talks Pro Helvetia
Panel #2/4 with Martin Gasser, Laura Henno, Lucas Olivet, Maude Oswald, led by Danaé Panchaud.

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

GREGOR SAILER

THE POTEMKIN VILLAGE

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Gregor Sailer.

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

BAPTISTE RABICHON

EN VILLE

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Baptiste Rabichon and François Cheval, curator.

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

CRISTINA DE MIDDEL

Les Rencontres Olympus
Conversation led by Damien Sausset.

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE WINNER OF THE BEST VR FILM AWARD

Press conference
VR Arles Festival press conference with members of the jury.

5:15 PM - 6:00 PM

THE HOBBYIST

LOOKING FOR PASSION

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Pierre Hourquet, Anna Planas and Thomas Seelig, curators.

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

VALÉRIE JOUVE & VIVIEN AYROLES

OLYMPUS PHOTOGRAPHIC CONVERSATION

Les Befores d'Olympus
Exhibition tour and meeting with the photographers and Fannie Escoulen, curator.

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

A NEW HUMANITY?

Les Rencontres/Le Point
With Matthieu Gafsou and Jonas Bendiksen, led by Brigitte Hernandez.

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

BOOK SIGNINGS

BOOK SIGNINGS
With Marcelo Brodsky, Raymond Depardon, Paul Graham and Gregor Sailer.

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

PETER LINDBERGH

Louis Vuitton pop-up bookshop - Le buste et l'oreille
Signs Louis Vuitton Fashion Eye Berlin.