Calendar

Tuesday 3 July


10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

VALÉRIE JOUVE & VIVIEN AYROLES

Les Rencontres Olympus
Conversation led by Natacha Wolinski. 
(initially planned on Wednesday, July 5th at 4:30 pm)

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

GODARD - PICASSO

Collage(s)

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Dominique Païni, curator.
Free shuttle from Hôtel Jules César, boulevard des Lices, at 10:30 a.m. First come, first served.

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

100 PORTRAITS

THE ANTOINE DE GALBERT COLLECTION

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Antoine de Galbert.

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

PRUNE NOURRY

DESTRUCTION IS NOT THE END

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Prune Nourry.

12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

LA PLAGE ÉLECTRIQUE

Cafés, bars, lounge
The Plage électrique, a pop-up guinguette with music, food and feet in the sand on the program, is the place to be at the Rencontres d'Arles!
DJ set : Mario Penati (coquelicot records).

Until 7:15pm: access via La Grande Halle.
From 7:15pm: access via 11, chemin des minimes.

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

AMBROISE TÉZENAS ET FRÉDÉRIC DELANGLE

SNEAKERS LIKE JAY-Z

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Ambroise Tézenas and Frédéric Delangle.

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

WILLIAM WEGMAN

BEING HUMAN

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by William A. Ewing, curator.

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

1968, WHAT A STORY!

BARRICADES, EXPRESSION, REPRESSION

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Bernadette Caille, curator, and Marcelo Brodsky.

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

TECHNOLOGY AT THE SERVICE OF ART AND CINEMA

THE LATEST ON TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES AND DEMONSTRATIONS

VR Arles Festival lecture

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

PALAIS DE TOKYO

JULIEN CREUZET

MAÏS CHAUD MARLBORO

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Julien Creuzet and Daria de Beauvais, curator.


3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

PALAIS DE TOKYO

PIA RONDÉ & FABIEN SALEIL

TOPOPHILIE DES CENDRES

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Pia Rondé, Fabien Saleil and Daria de Beauvais, curator.

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

EXHIBITIONS, BOOKS, DIGITAL FORMATS: EXPANDING SPACES FOR CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY

Nonante-neuf Talks Pro Helvetia
Panel #1/4 with Delphine Bedel, Cristina De Middel, Anne Golaz and Salvatore Vitale, led by Danaé Panchaud.

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

ELGER ESSER

Les Rencontres Olympus
Conversation led by Natacha Wolinski.

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM

THE TRAIN, ROBERT F. KENNEDY’S LAST JOURNEY

PAUL FUSCO, REIN JELLE TERPSTRA & PHILIPPE PARRENO

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Clément Chéroux and Linde B. Lehtinen, curators, followed by a book signing.

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

ANN RAY

THE UNFINISHED-LEE MCQUEEN

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Ann Ray followed by a book signing.

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

HISTORY IN IMAGES

Les Rencontres/Le Point
With Patrick Boucheron and Sylvie Aubenas, led by Brigitte Hernandez.

6:15 PM - 7:00 PM

LAURA HENNO

REDEMPTION

Exhibition tour
Exhibition tour by Laura Henno and Michel Poivert, curator.